2018 Focus Tryouts

Focus Volleyball is a club that provides youth an opportunity to learn and enjoy the game of volleyball and pursue excellence at the own level.  We run various teams for ages 12U to 18U boys and girls.  We have teams based out of the Burnaby-TriCities area and also out of Surrey.

TRYOUT FEE: $30.00 (Please bring cash to the tryouts)

TRYOUT SCHEDULE: Please arrive at least 15 min. early to complete tryout registration forms

Focus Volleyball Club Information

Focus Volleyball Club Information and Tentative Team Practice Schedules:

2018 Season:  January to mid-May

Number of Practices per week:  2

Location of practices:

North Side - Various gyms in Burnaby, Vancouver and the TriCities area

South Side - Various gyms in Surrey.

Registration fee:  $700 to $900

Registration fee covers: Volleyball BC membership, Volleyball Canada membership, gym rental fee, basic uniform fee, sports insurance,  tournament registration (approximately 6 to 8 tournaments including provincials, excluding nationals), Coach's honorarium, coaches development expense, coaches, technical director fee, and club administration expenses.  New (as of Nov.20):  Coaches travel expenses will be collected separately from the basic registration fee.

Below is a tentative practice schedule. Due to unforeseen reasons the locations and times may change but we will do our best to keep the days consistent.

 

PROJECTED PRACTICE SCHEDULE FOR BURNABY-VANCOUVER-TRICITIES TEAMS

13U BOYS  (Coaches: Helen Quan, Barton Lim, Darrin Moreira)

Mondays 6 to 8pm @ Burnaby Mountain

Wednesdays 6 to 8pm @ Montecito Elementary (Bby)

 

14U BOYS (Coaches: Barton Lim, Helen Quan, Darrin Moreira,  Misha Stevenson) - 2 teams

Mondays 6 to 8pm @Burnaby Mountain

Wednesdays 6 to 8pm @ Como Lake (til the end of Feb.)

 

15U BOYS "A" (Coach: Karen Prinsloo)

Tuesdays & Thursdays Burnaby North Secondary 7 to 9pm

 

15U BOYS "B" (Coaches: Tamara and Chris Spence)

Tuesdays 7:45 to 9:30pm @ Justice Instittue (New West)

Wednesdays 8 to 10pm @ Como Lake Middle School (Coquitlam(

 

16U BOYS "A" (Coaches: Majid Hasani & Masih Ferdosih)

Tuesdays 630 to 830 @Westridge Elem. (Burnaby)

Thursdays 7 to 9pm @ Burnaby North Secondary

 

16U BOYS "B" (Coaches: Andrew Chen & Yashar Tasouji)

Tuesdays 8:30 to 10pm @Hillcrest Middle School (Coquitlam)

Wednesdays 8 to 10pm @ Como Lake Middle School (Coquitlam) il the end of Feb.

 

17U BOYS (Coach: Brennan Veekan)

Thursdays 7 to 9pm @ Burnaby Central

 

18U BOYS (Coaches: John Galloway & Andrew Best)

Tuesdays 7 to 10pm @ Kwayquitlam Middle

Thursdays 8 to 9:30pm @ Lord Baden Powell Elem. (Coquitlam)

 

13U Girls (Coach: Jessica Bell)

Tuesdays 7 to 8:30pm @ Kwayquitlam

Wednesdays 7 to 9pm @ Blakeburn

 

15U Girls (Coach: John Wong)

Tuesdays 530 to 730pm @ Rochester Elem. (Coquitlam)

Thursdays 7 to 9pm @Burnaby Central

 

15U Girls (Coaches: David Butcher & Jessica Bell)

Tuesdays 830 to 10pm @ Kwayquitlam

Thursdays 7 to 9pm @ Moscrop

 

16U Girls (Coaches: Sav Chen & Manny Valoma

Mondays 7 to 9pm @ Byrne Creek Secondary (Burnaby)

Wednesdays 6 to 8pm @ Citadel Hts, Middle (Pt. Coquitlam)

 

17U GIRLS (Coaches: Kacey Scurrah, Kelsey P. & Kim)

Wednesdays 7 to10pm @ Panorama Elementary

Fridays 7 to 9pm @ Burnaby North Secondary

 

18U GIRLS (Coach: Henry Wong)

Tuesdays 7 to 10pm @ Kwayquitlam Middle

Thursdays 8:30 to 10pm @ Lord Baden Powell

 

Burnaby-Tricity Tryout Information: Times and Locations

Burnaby-Tricity Tryout Information:

  • Harry Jerome Sports Centre (7564 Barnet Hwy, Burnaby)
  • Burnaby Mountain Secondary (8800 Eastlake Drive, Burnaby)

CONTACT INFORMATION: focusvolleyball2017@gmail.com

AGE CATEGORIES:

  • 12U - Athletes born 2006 & after Sept. 1, 2005
  • 13U - Athletes born 2005 &after Sept. 1, 2004
  • 14U - Athletes born 2004 & after Sept. 1, 2003
  • 15U - Athletes born 2003 & after Sept. 1, 2002
  • 16U - Athletes born 2002 & after Sept. 1, 2001
  • 17U - Athletes born 2001 & after Sept. 1, 2000
  • 18U - Athletes born 2000 & after Sept. 1, 1999
  • Some athletes are eligible for multiple age categories.

The number of teams we are running will depend on the finalization of the number of athletes and coaches we secure.

* Indicates changes made from original posting on Oct.30th

12U/13U BOYS (Up to 2 teams) Please attend as many of the tryout dates as you can. We may run a separate 12U team if there is enough interest.

  • Monday, November 20, from 6 pm to 8 pm @ Burnaby Mountain Secondary
  • Sunday, November 26, from 12 pm to 2 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Sunday, December 3, from 2 to 4 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre*

14U BOYS (Up to 2 teams) Please attend as many of the tryout dates as you can.  If you would like to play club volleyball and are unable to attend tryouts please contact focusvolleyball2017@gmail.com to arrange for an alternate tryout evaluation.

  • Monday, November 20, from 6 pm to 8 pm @ Burnaby Mountain Secondary
  • Sunday, November 26, from 4 pm to 6 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Sunday, December 3, from 2 to 4 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre*

15U BOYS (up to 2 teams)

  • Sunday, November 26, from 2 pm to 4 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Saturday, December 2, from 9 am to 11 am @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre

16U BOYS (up to 2 teams)

  • Sunday, December 3, from 4 pm to 6 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Saturday, December 9, from 9 am to 11am @ HJSC*

17U BOYS (1 team)

  • Sunday, December 3, from 2 pm to 4 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Saturday, December 9, from 11 am to 1 pm @ HJSC

18U BOYS (1 team)

  • Sunday, December 3, from 12 pm to 2 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Saturday, December 9, from 11 am to 1 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre

13U GIRLS (1 team)

  • Sunday, November 26, from 12 pm to 2 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Monday, November 27, from 6 pm to 8 pm @ Burnaby Mountain Secondary*

14U Girls - We are not running a team this season.

15U GIRLS (2 teams*)

  • Sunday, November 26, from 2 pm to 4 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Saturday, December 2, from 9 am to 11am @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre*

16U GIRLS (1 team)

  • Sunday, December 3, from 12 pm to 2 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Saturday, December 9, from 9 am to 11 am @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre

17U GIRLS (1 team)

  • Sunday, December 3, 2 pm to 4 pm Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Monday, December 4, 6 pm to 8 pm @ Burnaby Mountain Secondary

18U GIRLS (1 team)

  • Sunday, December 3, from 4 pm to 6 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
  • Saturday, December 9, from 11 am to 1 pm @ Harry Jerome Sports Centre
Surrey Tryout Information: Times and Locations

Surrey Team Tryout Information:

  • Surrey Christian Middle School (8888 162 St, Surrey, BC V4N 3G1)
  • Surrey Christian High School (15353 92 Ave, Surrey, BC V3R 1C3)

CONTACT INFORMATION: focusvolleyball2017@gmail.com

AGE CATEGORIES:

  • 15U - Athletes born after Sept. 1, 2002
  • 16U - Athletes born after Sept. 1, 2001

15U Girls (1 team)

  • December 1, from 6 pm to 8 pm (Surrey Christian Middle School)
  • December 2, from 2 pm to 4 pm (Surrey Christian Middle School)

16U Girls (1 team)

  • December 8, from 6 pm to 8 pm (Surrey Christian Middle School)
  • December 9, from 10 am to 12 pm (Surrey Christian High School) *Note: this is the high school on 92nd avenue*
Important Tryout Information

Important Tryout Information:

Tryouts will be run by coaches and a selection committee. Selection of players is based on the following criteria: a)Skill (passing, setting, hitting, blocking, movement skills, serving) b) Potential c) Coachability (Does the athlete accept and apply feedback? Does the athlete follow directions?) d)Attitude/Behaviour (including ability to remain positive, willingness to learn, staying focused and demonstration of sportsmanship and teamwork) e)Demonstration of understanding of the games and team tactics (for the older teams)

While all of the criteria above will be used in the selection process, some will be weighted more depending on the age. For instance, for the younger age groups the categories of potential, coach ability and attitude/behaviour are seen of greater importance as the emphasis is more on development, learning the skills and fostering an enjoyment of the game. Younger athletes need time to learn the game and develop the skills.

ANNOUNCEMENT OF TEAMS:

Coaches are permitted to offer athletes a position with their team at any time during the tryout process.  Each team will be selecting approximately 12 athletes.  Within 48 hours of the final tryout coaches will announce their selected athletes. Where necessary, coaches may ask some athletes return for an additional evaluation session.

2017 Super Series and Regional Results

Focus Elite (13U Boys):
  • Lower Mainland Regionals - 1st Place
Focus Crush (14U Boys):
  • Super Spike Lower Mainland - 2nd Place
  • Super Spike Vancouver Island - 2nd Place
  • Lower Mainland Regionals - 2nd Place
Focus Xplosion (15U Boys):
  • Super Volley Okanagan - Champions
  • Super Volley Vancouver Island - 2nd Place
Focus Eclipse (16U Boys):
  • Super Series Vancouver Island - 2nd Place
Focus Fusion (16U Boys):
  • Super Series Vancouver Island - 3rd Place

2017 Super Series and Regional Results

Focus Lightning (14U Girls):
  • Super Spike Fraser Valley (Single A Tier 1) - 3rd Place
  • Fraser Valley Regionals (Single A)- 1st Place
Focus Fire (14U Girls):
  • Super Volley Fraser Valley (Single A, Tier 1) - 1st Place
Focus Hurricanes (15U Girls):
  • Lower Mainland Regionals (Single A)- 2nd Place
  • Super Volley Lower Mainland (Single A)- 2nd Place
  • Super Volley Vancouver Island (Single A) - 3rd Place
Focus Bandits (18U Girls):
  • Super Series Okanagan (Single A) - 2nd Place

2017 Provincial Championship Results

Focus Elite 13U Boys - Bronze Medal Div. 1, Tier 1

Focus Lightning 14U Girls - Bronze Medal (A) Div.3, Tier 1

Focus Hurricanes 15U Girls - Silver Medal (A) Div.3, Tier 1

Focus Avalanche 17U Girls - Bronze Medal (A)Div. 3, Tier 1

Focus Bandits 18U Girls -  Silver Medal (A) Div. 2, Tier 1

2017 Provincial Championship All-Stars

15U Boys All Stars - Nikolas Bartulin, Nick Toews & Jayden Quinto

16U Boys All Stars - Ted Graveson

2017 National Championship Results

Focus Eagles 14U Girls - Gold Medal Div.1, Tier 2

Focus Fire 14U Girls - Gold Medal Div.2, Tier 1

Focus Crush 14U Boys - Bronze Medal Div. 1, Tier 1

Focus Prime 17U Girls - Silver Medal Div.3, Tier 2

Focus Bandits 18U Girls - Bronze Medal Div.3, Tier 1

Technical Director: Darrin Moreira

IMG_1257

Darrin is a former player who has a degree in Human Kinetics and Physical Education.  He has been an assistant coach at Capilano University and UBC.  He has worked with a variety of Team BC programs and is completing his Volleyball Performance Coaching certificate with NCCP.

Our club is looking forward to having Darrin work with our coaches and athletes.